Council

FDI Council members 2018

Council leads FDI in harmony with its vision and mission. It is comprised of the FDI President, President-elect, Treasurer, and 10 Councillors, all elected by the General Assembly. The Speaker of the General Assembly and the FDI Executive Director are non-voting members of Council.

President
Sep 2017 - Aug 2019
Dr Kathryn Kell
United States
President-Elect
Sep 2017 - Aug 2019
Dr Gerhard Seeberger
Italy
Treasurer
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Dr Jack Cottrell
Canada
Member
Sep 2016 - Aug 2019
Prof Ihsane Ben Yahya
Morocco
Member
Sep 2017 - Aug 2020
Dr Edoardo Cavalle
Italy
Member
Sep 2017 - Aug 2020
Ashok Dhoble
India
Member
Sep 2017 - Aug 2020
Prof Takashi Inoue
Japan
Member
Sep 2017 - Aug 2020
Dr Maria Fernanda Atuesta Mondragon
Colombia
Member
Sep 2017 - Aug 2020
Prof Young Guk Park
Korea, Republic of
Member
Sep 2017 - Aug 2019
Dr Kathleen Roth
United States
Member
Sep 2016 - Aug 2019
Prof Nikolai Sharkov
Bulgaria
Member
Sep 2018 - Aug 2021
Prof Li-Jian Jin
Hong Kong
Member
Sep 2018 - Aug 2021
Prof Paulo Melo
Portugal
Speaker
Sep 2017 - Aug 2020
Dr Susie Sanderson
United Kingdom
Ex-officio
Sep 2017 -
Mr Enzo Bondioni

Share it